CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80674

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style BP66404, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features three front panels of which two cross each other to create a faux wrap bust. The garment also features 1/8-inch wide shoulder straps and a rolled bottom

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6108.99.9000, however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6108.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division